Privacy Policy

This privacy policy forms part of our terms of use. By submitting personal information to us, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information.

1. About us

"We", INXPECT SPA ("INXPECT") are responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect from or about “you”. Since we are based in the European Union, we process your personal data in compliance with applicable European data protection laws REG.EU 679/2016 and other statutory provisions, included the D. Lgs. 196/2003 as amended by the D. Lgs. 101/2018.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited messages/communications.

2. What are personal data?

Personal data are information that directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, family name, postal address, email address, phone number, date of birth or a unique device identifier.

3. Use of personal data

We will use your personal data for the purposes described below. We do not collect and process more or other types of personal data than are necessary to fulfill the respective purposes. We will only use personal data as set forth in this privacy policy, unless you have specifically given your consent to another use of your personal data, when necessary.

We will use your personal data, that we process with your consent, for purposes other than communicated, only following a specific privacy policy.

4. Registration data and direct communication

In order to communicate with users about our services and provide them information on our policies and terms of use, we collect and use personal data such as: name, family name, postal address, company, phone number and e-mail address ("Registration data").

We also use registration data, as well as the contents provided when filling the form on the page CONTACT US, in order to fulfil the contact request for assistance, information or support.

It will not be possible to proceed with the request unless the user declares of having read the privacy policy and of consenting to collect his own personal data.

5. Use of customer data for advertising purposes

To continuously improve our services, under your consent, we may send you promotional communications, e-mail marketing initiatives, newsletters, information on our events, services and other information related to our activity (eg. exhibitions, initiatives, etc.) which may be of interest to you. In this case, providing personal data is not compulsory. In fact, you can choose to unsubscribe or update your preferences at any time.

6. Legal obligations and defense

We may be required to use and retain personal data for legal, defense and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection, or investigation of a crime, loss prevention, fraud or any other abuse of our services and IT systems.

7. Use of our websites

This Privacy Policy also applies to your use of our website (https://inxpect.com), with all the mechanisms and features related to the cookie policy (https://www.inxpect.com/en/cookie-policy/)

8. Candidate assessment for hiring through the "Careers" section

It will be necessary to process personal data to submit an application in the dedicated section, by filling all fields and uploading a CV.

If all necessary data are not provided and consent to processing is not given, it is not possible to take part to the selection and to be contacted.

During the phases following the selection, all further steps related to data processing will be communicated.

9. Processing

All the above-mentioned data will be processed by means of paper, electronical or computer devices, implementing all proper security measures to preserve their integrity and privacy.

As regards data provided by a candidate through the “Careers” section, including his Curriculum Vitae, the Data Controller will store them for two years, starting from the date when the application is sent or from the latest update. At the end of this period, the profile and all related data will be deleted.

In case of contact request for the above-mentioned reasons, data will be processed for the period of time necessary to carry out all operations required, except for any subsequent relationship.

The Data Controller is Inxpect S.p.A., having its main seat in Via Serpente 91, 25131 Brescia – privacy@inxpect.com. The Data Protection Officer, appointed by the Data Controller, can be reached by sending an e-mail to dpo@inxpect.com to exercise your rights as provided by the European Regulation n.679/2016 and by the Italian rules.

For applicational, functional and technological reasons, the Data Controller may refer to third companies, nominated as persons authorised to process personal data in conformity with art. 28 of the Reg. (EU) 2016/679. Their list can be asked by sending a formal request to the Data Controller and/or the Data Protection Officer.

10. Exercise of rights by the data subject

With regard to what is mentioned above, we inform you that, in conformity with art. 13, par. 2 and art. 14, par. 2, of the Reg. (EU) 2016/679, you have the right to require Inxpect S.p.A.:

  • to access your personal data and amend or delete them or to limit their processing or to object to their processing;
  • data portability;
  • to revoke your consent at any time, without interfering with the legitimacy of the processing based on the consent given before the revocation;
  • to confirm that data regarding you actually exist;
  • to cancel, or anonymise and stop data processed violating the law;
  • to update, amend or integrate data;
  • to obtain a certificate that the operations described were reported to those whom the data were communicated or diffused.

We also inform you that you have the right to lodge a complaint to a control authority.

In case the data subject desires to exercise the above-mentioned rights, which are better described in art. 15 et seq. of the Reg. (EU) 2016/679, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by sending an e-mail to the address dpo@inxpect.com.

11. How we share your personal data

We will disclose your personal data only for the purposes and to third parties, as described below.

Inxpect will take appropriate measures to ensure that your personal data are processed, secured, and transferred according to applicable laws.

11.1 External services providers

When necessary, we will commission other companies and individuals to perform on our behalf certain tasks contributing to our services within the framework of data processing agreements.

We may, for example, provide personal data to agents, contractors, suppliers (e.g. for managing online forms or sending and managing newsletters) or partners for hosting our databases and applications, for data processing services, or for sending information that the user requested.

We only share with or make accessible such data to external service providers to the extent required for the respective purposes. They cannot use these data for any other purposes, in particular for their own purposes or third parties.

Inxpect’s external service providers are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of personal data and, in any case, they give security and apply proper policies to this purpose

11.2 Business transfers

In connection with any reorganization, restructuring, merger or sale, or other transfer of assets (collectively "Business Transfer"), we will transfer data, including personal data, in a reasonable scale and as necessary for the Business Transfer, and provided that the receiving party agrees to respect your personal data in a manner that is consistent with applicable data protection laws and according to the user’s choices.

We will continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal data and give users notice before personal data become subject to a different privacy policy.

11.3 Public bodies

We will only disclose your personal data to public bodies exclusively when required by law.

Inxpect, for example, will respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may also include such authorities outside your country of residence

In addition, our collaborators, employees, consultants collaborating with us may use the data collected in order to manage requests and services at issue in this privacy policy.

We may also share data with suppliers, distributors, commercial partners or companies of our group. In all the above-mentioned cases, every aspect was or will be regulated in conformity with the regulations in force including appointments, persons in charge, agreements and any other measure that can legitimate sharing (eg. appointments of persons authorised and of external data processors in accordance with art. 28 Reg. EU 2016/679).

12. Security

Inxpect takes data security seriously. We apply an appropriate level of security and therefore have implemented all necessary measures to safeguard the data we collect from destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access.

Our information security policies and procedures are closely aligned with widely accepted international standards and with the European data protection regulation, and are reviewed regularly and updated as necessary to meet our business needs, changes in technology, and regulatory requirements

Access to your personal data is granted only to personnel, service providers or Inxpect affiliates who require them to be disclosed in order to perform their duties.

In the event of a data breach concerning personal data, Inxpect will follow all applicable data breach notification laws.

13. Retention of your personal data

In general, we will delete the personal data we collected from you if they are no longer necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were originally collected. However, we may be required to store your personal data for a longer period due to statutory provisions.

All data for which the user has given proper consent will be stored until revoked. As for data concerning contact requests, they will be stored for the necessary period of time to perform the tasks required, except for the need of continuing a different relationship making it lawful to use the data at issue on a distinct basis.

As regards applications sent through CVs, data will be stored for no longer than two years, except for any further and subsequent activities.

In addition, we will not delete all of your personal data if you requested us to refrain from re-contacting you in the future (only to allow us to follow the user’s request).

For this purpose, Inxpect keeps records which contain information on people who do not want to be re-contacted in the future.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Inxpect reserves the right to update and modify this privacy policy at any time.

For this reason, we encourage you to refer to this privacy policy on an ongoing basis.

15. How to contact us

As already mentioned, you have the right to access and correct your personal information and privacy preferences at any time. Any requests can be emailed to privacy@inxpect.com or to the DPO dpo@inxpect.com.